Homes

232 South Capitol

232 South Capitol. The home was built in 1885-1886, when Mason Chatterton moved to Lansing. The architect is unknown.

Mason D. Chatterton, died suddenly at his home at 232 South Capitol Avenue on October 27, 1903. He was 68 years old, and his death was a shock to the community. Mason had been in excellent condition his entire life, but in late 1902 he began to suffer periodical bouts of ill health. In early October 1903, Mason attended a stockholders meeting of the Farmers’ Bank in Mason, Michigan. He caught a cold while traveling to the meeting, two weeks later his health had not improved and he became noticeably weaker. On the advice of his doctor, Mason decided to remain at home and work in an attempt to hasten his recovery. After ten days he seemed to be recuperating, but late in the evening of October 26, 1903, he became violently ill and passed away suddenly from pneumonia. Mason Chatterton was born in Mt. Holly, Rutland County, Vermont on August 3, 1838. His parents Daniel and Betsey (née Jewett) Chatterton, moved their family to Michigan in 1851, stopping briefly in Oakland County, before purchasing property in Ingham County. The Chatterton farm in Meridian Township was 72 acres in size and was located in the north east corner of Hagadorn Road and Grand River Avenue, with additional lands below Grand River Avenue reaching the Red Cedar River. According to many sources, young Mason was the first student admitted to the Michigan Agricultural College where he studied for three years, he then attended the State Normal School in Ypsilanti,[1] for one year before he enrolled in the University of Michigan to study law. After Mason’s graduation from the University of Michigan, in March 1861, he was admitted to the state bar. Mason was a man on a mission, he was the town clerk of Meridian, selected as an Ingham County Court Commissioner, 1864-69; elected as an Ingham County Probate Judge, 1873-81; after leaving politics Mason became Director and President of the Farmers Bank of Mason. He practiced law in Okemos, Mason and Lansing where he moved in 1886. He was also an accomplished write, he wrote, Law and Practice in the Probate Courts and Immortality from the Standpoint of Reason, which was published by his wife after his death. On June 2, 1864, Mason married Miss Mary A. Morrison, who was the daughter of Norris and Jane (née Homer) Morrison. The couple had one child, Floyd M. Chatterton. Daniel’s wife Mary A. Chatterton passed away on April 29, 1923, at the age of 87.


Wolverine Insurance Building

The Wolverine Insurance Building soon after its completion. 

So, what happened to the Chatterton home, well it was torn down in 1924 and replaced by the Wolverine Insurance Building.[2] Accident Fund acquired the building in 1950 and moved into the old Wolverine Insurance building in January 1951. Surprisingly the oldBuilding is still standing, the façade is hidden behind metal panes that grace the entire structure at 232 S. Capitol. I am not sure what to make of this building, on the one had in many ways the exterior is disappointing and seems dated, while on the plus side the multi-storied atrium is wonderful.[3] Today the building is the home to Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan.

For more information on Mason Chatterton see LJ 10/28/1903, SR 10/28/1903, Past and present of the city of Lansing and Ingham county, Michigan, Cowles page 137ff and Michigan Pioneer and Historical Collections P 763 Vol 34 1904

[1] Today Eastern Michigan University

[2] The architects were Edwyn A. Bowd and Orlie J. Munson see LSJ 10/24/1925

[3] See LSJ 3/3/1986 and LSJ 3/15/1988

© Lost Lansing 2021

418 W Michigan

George W. Bement’s Residence at 418 W. Michigan in Lansing, Michigan, a home that he treasured and never wanted to leave.  (FPLA/CADL)

The George W. Bement residence at 418 W. Michigan Avenue was one of a number of remarkable homes that were just west of the Capitol building. On Walnut Street there was the home of Horatio H. Larned at 102 S. Walnut, A.C. Stebbins’ residence at 109 N. Walnut, the James Appleyard house at 123 N. Walnut. Along West Michigan Avenue was the boarding house of Margaret D. Waller at 422 W. Michigan and John N. Alexander’s home at 501 W. Michigan. The Bement home was a truly beautiful residence. The three-story tower is the most striking architectural feature of the home. Note how the windows on the tower are stacked in a balanced manner, three windows over three over three. Observe the details above and below the second floor windows, a half round with a keystone over windows with what seems to be an inlay of a typical American bastion fort under the window. You can see that under the witch’s cap roof of the tower were a circle motif that was continued above the double Tuscan columns on the porch. The porch has an attractive balustrade that consists of some thin balustershafts that almost make railing disappear. The ornamental garland above the second floor lends a formality to the residence. Overall this was a very pleasing home that would have look magnificent in its multi-color paint scheme. With the expansion of the Capitol Complex the home was torn down in 1955.

Customarily, if you follow this site, I usually have a brief history of the original home owner. But this time I thought it would be interesting to review the life of George Bement’s wife, Sarah ‘Rillie’ Marilda Finsthwait. Sarah was born on December 29, 1850 in Federalsburg, Caroline County, Maryland. In the 1870 Census Sarah is listed as Rillie Finstwait [Finsthwait] and keeping house for Frank Finstwait [Finsthwait] in Fostoria, Ohio. Frank had leased the Hays House (Hotel) from Thomas and Elizabeth Hay. There was some concern in Fostoria regarding the fact that Frank would be selling liquor in the previously dry hotel.(Tiffin Tribune10/29/1869) It is unclear from the census records just what was the relationship between Frank and Rillie Finstwait [Finsthwait], but they seem to have been brother and sister.[1] One the residents of the hotel in 1870 was George Bement who was working as clerk in a local dry goods store. On June 13, 1872 Sarah married George Bement in West Middlesex, Pennsylvania. The couple had two children; Frank H. and Howard Bement. Throughout her life Sarah was active in many local groups in Lansing, she was a member of the U&I Club and the Up-to-Date Club. At these meetings Sarah presented papers on a variety of religious topics; The Modern Conception of Religious Education and The Gospel and the Poor are just two of the titles. During the First World War, Sarah was active in the Lansing Red Cross. Sarah was also a member of the Plymouth Congregational Church. After the death of her husband George in 1903, Sarah lived the next 36 years at the family home at 418 W. Michigan until her death on February 24, 1939. (LSJ2/24/1939)

©Lost Lansing 2019

[1]In all likelihood this was Franklin Buchanan Finsthwait (1841-1924) married to Caroline Everhart Finsthwait (1848-1935). After leaving Fostoria Frank move to Pittsburg, PA.

The apartment building at 415 S. Grand in the 1940s. Note the change in the color of the brickwork above the second-floor windows and how the style of the windows changed between the 2ndand 3rdfloors. The lintels are missing on the third-floor windows. Also observe the bay window on the north side of the structure. (CADL/FPLA)

In the course of a different project I came across this odd-looking structure located at 415 S. Grand. Other tasks always seem to take a priority and investigating the structure at 415 S. Grand fell by the wayside. Well now is the time to look at this fascinating structure. A Lansing State Journal article from 1959 stated that Lot 10 Block 134 was taken as a land patent from the state by Catherine F. Burr on April 7, 1866. Catherine’s husband was Allen R. Burr. The home was probably built after 1866 and before 1873 because Colonel B. Burr, Allen and Catherine’s son, was listed as living on the corner of Kalamazoo Street and Grand Avenue in 1873. The home was not technically on the corner of Kalamazoo and Grand but since there was no homes on lots 11 and 12 in 1873 the description is correct. The same Lansing State Journal referred to a large mortgage taken out on the property in 1898, which is the date the newspaper believed the home was built.[1] This is incorrect. In 1898 the then owner of the home, Israel and Etta Glicman (Glickman) were facing severe financial burdens in their business and were being pressured by creditors for payment of the debt. It was understandable why they would have taken out a large mortgage on the property.(DFP1/10/1899)

You can see the change in the color of the brickwork above the second level. Note the windows on the rear of the building and how they differ from the style of windows on the original structure. They are not as tall and lack the ornamentation of the other windows. (CADL/FPLA)

The 1892 Sanborn map shows a home on Lot 10 Block 134 with the same footprint as the home in 1898 and 1906 Sanborn maps with the main part of the home as 2 or 21/2 stories with the rear of the structure only being 1 story. Comparing the 1906 Sanborn map with the 1913 Sanborn map there was an addition to the rear of the home and the entire structure was 21/2 stories. Sometime between 1913 and 1951 the top level of the structure was expanded and the building became a three story structure. The Ingham County News on September 30, 1886 listed the sale of the property by the Burr’s to Ettie Glicman. The 1888 Lansing City Directory also placed Etta Glicman as living at 409 S. Grand.[2] As to who designed the home the only architects in Lansing at that time were Israel Gillett, C. Brownson, C. Burns and F. Jeffries, so unless new information comes to light the architect and builder are unknown.

You can see in the above image what I believe are lighting rods of the roof on the structure. Based upon the Sanborn maps the original porch wrapped around the home in an L shape but was only one story. The odd second floor porch on the front and south side was added later. (CADL/FPLA)

Allen R. Burr was born in Medina County, Ohio on April 22, 1818. As a young man he attended the local schools. On July 6, 1848 he married Miss Catherine Foote of Southwick, Massachusetts. The couple had two children, Colonel B. and Stella F. Burr. Allen worked as a farmer until he was elected sheriff of Medina County in 1846, a position he held until 1850.

One of the earliest images of Lansing. The hardware store of Burr and Grove was located on the Southwest corner of Washington and Michigan Avenues 1855-1857. (CADL/FPLA)

In 1854 Allen moved to Lansing, Michigan where he opened a hardware store with George K. Grove in 1855. The business survived for two years. He then served as the Lansing Postmaster for two years during the Civil War and resigned the post to take a position as a clerk with Auditor General’s Office. In 1872 Allen was elected Ingham County Sherriff, serving for four years. Allen passed away on June 2, 1885 of exhaustion and an aortic aneurism (SR 6/10/1885)

You can clearly see the mixed brickwork on the addition to the rear of the home and the multiple entrances to the apartments. Note the false mansard roof. The structure is a perfect example of the lack of proper city codes that once troubled the city of Lansing. (CADL/FPLA)

The subdivision of the home at 415 S. Grand took place after the Glicman family sold the property. In 1910 the home had been divided into three apartments. The first residents were Ralph Rawlings who worked for the Michigan Commercial Insurance Company; Arthur H. Mann superintendent of the M.U.R. and Samuel Butterworth an architect who was a partner in the firm of White & Butterworth. One wonders if the firm of White & Butterworth was involved in the redesign of the home? The structure at 415 S. Grand was torn down in 1959 by the Central Wrecking Company to increase parking for the F.N. Arbaugh Department store. Currently the site is still a parking lot.

©Lost Lansing 2019

[1] See LSJ 11/4/1959. The article also stated that Catherine Burr used the home as a private school. The writer has confused Catherine Burr with Laura Burr, the wife of Dr. H.S. Burr. Laura conducted a school much earlier on River Street.

[2]409 S. Grand was the old address for 415 S. Grand.